2011 CCNAward Winners

On April 29, 2011, publishers, editors and reporters from across the country came together to honour the very best in the community newspaper industry at the 2011 Canadian Community Newspaper Awards.

The awards were presented during a special gala dinner, at the River Rock Casino Theatre in Richmond, BC, in conjunction with Newspapers Canada's INK+BEYOND national conference. The Yukon News topped the list of winners with six awards, followed by the Whistler Question with four.

Winners Books:

 

2011 Canadian Community Newspaper Award Winners

General Excellence

Class 1011 - circulation under 1250
Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - The North Thompson Times, Clearwater, BC
  • 2 - Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC
  • 3 - Courier-Herald, Blue Mountains, ON

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - The North Thompson Times, Clearwater, BC
  • 2 - The Charter, Placentia, NL
  • 3 - Herald, Whitewood, SK

Best Front Page

  • 1 - Herald, Whitewood, SK
  • 2 - Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC
  • 3 - Courier-Herald, Blue Mountains, ON

 

Class 1012 - circulation 1250 to under 2000

Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - Slave River Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
  • 2 - Gravenhurst Banner, Gravenhurst, ON
  • 3 - The Weekly Press, Enfield, NS

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - The Macleod Gazette, Fort Macleod, AB
  • 2 - Vulcan Advocate, Vulcan, AB
  • 3 - South Peace News, High Prairie, AB

Best Front Page

  • 1 - The Labradorian, Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL
  • 2 - Slave River Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
  • 3 - The Weekly Press, Enfield, NS

 

Class 1013 - circulation 2000 to under 3000

Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - The Williams Lake Tribune, Williams Lake, BC
  • 2 - Taber Times, Taber, AB
  • 3 - Hants Journal, Windsor, NS

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - The Williams Lake Tribune, Williams Lake, BC
  • 2 - The Kincardine Independent, Kincardine, ON
  • 3 - Post, Lac La Biche, AB

Best Front Page

  • 1 - Taber Times, Taber, AB
  • 2 - Hanna Herald, Hanna, AB
  • 3 - Beacon Star, Parry Sound, ON

 

Class 1014 - circulation 3000 to under 4000

Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
  • 2 - Examiner, Bracebridge, ON
  • 3 - Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - The Chief, Squamish, BC
  • 2 - Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
  • 3 - News, Westlock, AB

Best Front Page

  • 1 - Examiner, Bracebridge, ON
  • 2 - The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
  • 3 - Bugle Observer, Woodstock, NB

 

Class 1015 - circulation 4000 to under 6500

Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - Nunavut News North, Nunavut, NU
  • 2 - Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
  • 3 - Kings County Record, Sussex, NB

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
  • 2 - Kings County Record, Sussex, NB
  • 3 - Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS

Best Front Page

  • 1 - Nunavut News North, Nunavut, NU
  • 2 - Crag & Canyon, Banff, AB
  • 3 - The Wainwright Star, Wainwright, AB

 

Class 1016 - circulation 6500 to under 12500

Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - Question, Whistler, BC
  • 2 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
  • 3 - Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - Question, Whistler, BC
  • 2 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
  • 3 - Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC

Best Front Page

  • 1 - Question, Whistler, BC
  • 2 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
  • 3 - Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC

 

Class 1017 - circulation 12500 to under 25000

Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - Western Wheel, Okotoks, AB
  • 2 - Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
  • 3 - Airdrie Echo, Airdrie, AB

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
  • 2 - Dundas Star News, Dundas, ON
  • 3 - The News, Parksville/Qualicum Beach, BC

Best Front Page

  • 1 - Delta Optimist, Delta, BC
  • 2 - Airdrie Echo, Airdrie, AB
  • 3 - Comox Valley Record, Courtenay Comox Valley, BC

 

Class 1018 - circulation 25000 and over

Sponsored by News Canada

Best All-Round Newspaper

  • 1 - North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC
  • 2 - North Shore Outlook, North and West Vancouver, BC
  • 3 - Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Best Editorial Page

  • 1 - The Vancouver Courier - West Side, Vancouver, BC
  • 2 - The Now, Surrey/North Delta/White Rock, BC
  • 3 - Waterloo Chronicle, Waterloo, ON

Best Front Page

  • 1 - NewsLeader, Burnaby, BC
  • 2 - North Shore Outlook, North and West Vancouver, BC
  • 3 - Beaver, Oakville, ON

 

Premier Awards

Class 2011 - Best News Story, circulation under 4000

Stephen Shaw Memorial Award, Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd.
  • 1 - Kevin Weedmark, World-Spectator, Moosomin, SK
  • 2 - Lawrence Powell, Annapolis County Spectator, Annapolis County, NS
  • 3 - George Blais, News, Westlock, AB

Class 2012 - Best News Story, circulation 4000 to under 12500

Stephen Shaw Memorial Award, Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd.
  • 1 - Danielle Bell, Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
  • 2 - Autumn MacDonald, Quesnel Cariboo Observer, Quesnel, BC
  • 3 - Larissa Robyn Johnston, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT

Class 2013 - Best News Story, circulation 12500 and over

Stephen Shaw Memorial Award, Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd.
  • 1 - Lee Berthiaume, Embassy, Ottawa, ON
  • 2 - Lauren Gilchrist, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON
  • 3 - Travis Mealing, Mirror, Midland/ Penetanguishene, ON

Class 2021 - Best Feature Story, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - Lachlan Labere, Eagle Valley News, Sicamous, BC
  • 2 - Martha Perkins, Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC
  • 3 - Tasleem Mawji, Fort St. James Caledonia Courier, Fort St. James, BC

Class 2022 - Best Feature Story, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - Autumn MacDonald, Quesnel Cariboo Observer, Quesnel, BC
  • 2 - Genesee Keevil, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 3 - Lisa Brown, Bridgewater Bulletin, Bridgewater, NS

Class 2023 - Best Feature Story, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - Sheila Reynolds, The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
  • 2 - Ashley Wray, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC
  • 3 - Lauren Gilchrist, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON

Class 2031 - Best Feature Series, circulation under 4000

Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association Trophy, Sponsored by SWNA
  • 1 - Sean McIntyre, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
  • 2 - Martha Perkins, Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC
  • 3 - Darrel Greer, Kivalliq News, Nunavut, NU

Class 2032 - Best Feature Series, circulation 4000 to under 12500

Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association Trophy, Sponsored by SWNA
  • 1 - Belle Hatfield, Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
  • 2 - Krista Bryce, Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
  • 3 - Gordon Brock, Temiskaming Speaker, New Liskeard, ON

Class 2033 - Best Feature Series, circulation 12500 and over

Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association Trophy, Sponsored by SWNA
  • 1 - Tyler Olsen, Chilliwack Times, Chilliwack, BC
  • 2 - Lee Berthiaume, Embassy, Ottawa, ON
  • 3 - Jane Seyd, North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC

Class 2041 - Outstanding Columnist

George Cadogan Memorial Outstanding Columnist Award, Sponsored by Cadogan Foundation Inc.
  • 1 - Marcus Hondro, Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC
  • 2 - Frank McTighe, The Macleod Gazette, Fort Macleod, AB
  • 3 - Meg Coles, Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL

Class 2051 - Outstanding Reporter Initiative, circulation under 10000

  • 1 - Sean McIntyre, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
  • 2 - Kevin Weedmark, World-Spectator, Moosomin, SK
  • 3 - Genesee Keevil, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT

Class 2052 - Outstanding Reporter Initiative, circulation 10000 and over

  • 1 - Jeff Nagel, The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
  • 2 - Paul J. Henderson, Chilliwack Times, Chilliwack, BC
  • 3 - Todd Vandonk, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON

Class 2061 - Best National Editorial, circulation under 10000

Charles Hawkins Memorial Trophy, Sponsored by the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association
  • 1 - Richard Mostyn, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 2 - David Burke, The Chief, Squamish, BC
  • 3 - Aaron Beswick, Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL

Class 2062 - Best National Editorial, circulation 10000 and over

Charles Hawkins Memorial Trophy, Sponsored by the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association
  • 1 - Matthew Claxton, Langley Advance, Langley, BC
  • 2 - Frank Bucholtz, The Langley Times, Langley, BC
  • 3 - Rose Sanchez, Prairie Post, Swift Current, SK

Class 2071 - Best Local Editorial, circulation under 4000

Sponsored by Glacier Media Group
  • 1 - Lisa Joy, Globe, Lacombe, AB
  • 2 - Jacqueline Lawrence, Gravenhurst Banner, Gravenhurst, ON
  • 3 - Tracy Hughes, Salmon Arm Observer, Salmon Arm, BC

Class 2072 - Best Local Editorial, circulation 4000 to under 12500

Sponsored by Glacier Media Group
  • 1 - Barbara Dean Simmons, The Packet, Clarenville, NL
  • 2 - Susan Quinn, Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC
  • 3 - Dave Whitfield, Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2073 - Best Local Editorial, circulation 12500 and over

Sponsored by Glacier Media Group
  • 1 - Ted Colley, The Now, Surrey/North Delta/White Rock, BC
  • 2 - Paula Carlson, The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
  • 3 - Mark Cripps, Dundas Star News, Dundas, ON

Class 2081 - Best Historical Story, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - Cathy Weetman, The Lamont Leader, Lamont, AB
  • 2 - Shawn Bell, Slave River Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
  • 3 - Andrea Gunn, The Beacon, Gander, NL

Class 2082 - Best Historical Story, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - John Thompson, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
  • 2 - Emma Graney, Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL
  • 3 - Gordon Brock, Temiskaming Speaker, New Liskeard, ON

Class 2083 - Best Historical Story, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - Robert Mangelsdorf, The News, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows, BC
  • 2 - Richard Vivian, Banner, Orangeville, ON
  • 3 - Roszan Holmen, Victoria News, Victoria, BC

Class 2091 - Best Headline Writing

  • 1 - Kamloops This Week, Kamloops, BC
  • 2 - Low Down To Hull & Back News, Wakefield/Gatineau Hills, QC
  • 3 - Scugog/Uxbridge Standard, Port Perry, ON

Class 2101 - Best Local Cartoon, circulation under 10000

  • 1 - Norm Muffit, Inuvik Drum, Inuvik, NT
  • 2 - Lawrence Woodall, North Island Gazette, Port Hardy, BC
  • 3 - Jonathan Mahood, North Star, Parry Sound, ON

Class 2102 - Best Local Cartoon, circulation 10000 and over

  • 1 - Michael DeAdder, Hill Times, Ottawa, ON
  • 2 - Ingrid Rice, Question, Whistler, BC
  • 3 - Walt Radda, Scugog/Uxbridge Standard, Port Perry, ON

Class 2111 - Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - Cody Storm Cooper, Beacon Star, Parry Sound, ON
  • 2 - Stephanie Lange, World-Spectator, Moosomin, SK
  • 3 - Sheila Mear-Hauck, The Provost News, Provost, AB

Class 2112 - Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - Kevin Grumtza, Review, Redwater, AB
  • 2 - Wawmeesh G. Hamilton, Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC
  • 3 - Josephine Johnson, The Packet, Clarenville, NL

Class 2113 - Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - David Mah, Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
  • 2 - Andrew Leong, Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
  • 3 - Dave Eagles, Kamloops This Week, Kamloops, BC

Class 2121 - Best Feature Photo, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - Lachlan Labese, Eagle Valley News, Sicamous, BC
  • 2 - Karen Longwell, Examiner, Bracebridge, ON
  • 3 - Pam Snow, The Pilot, Lewisporte, NL

Class 2122 - Best Feature Photo, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - Ian Stewart, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 2 - Krista Bryce, Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
  • 3 - Steve Dills, News, Sylvan Lake, AB

Class 2123 - Best Feature Photo, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - Sean Connor, Capital News, Kelowna, BC
  • 2 - Don Denton, Victoria News, Victoria, BC
  • 3 - Jon Borgstrom, Independent & Free Press, Georgetown/Acton, ON

Class 2131 - Best Sports Photo, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - Karen Longwell, Examiner, Bracebridge, ON
  • 2 - Matt Molloy, The Beacon, Gander, NL
  • 3 - Jeffry Bento-Carrier, Bugle Observer, Woodstock, NB

Class 2132 - Best Sports Photo, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - Bromley Chamberlain, Review, Rimbey, AB
  • 2 - Celia Klemenz, Uxbridge Times-Journal, Uxbridge, ON
  • 3 - Rod Orcheski, The Wainwright Star, Wainwright, AB

Class 2133 - Best Sports Photo, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - Paul Rudan, Campbell River Mirror, Campbell River, BC
  • 2 - Paul VanPeenen, The Now, Coquitlam/Pt. Coquitlam/Pt. Moody, BC
  • 3 - Ron Pietroniro, Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON

Class 2141 - Best Photo Essay, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - Patricia Harcourt, Mercury, Tofield, AB
  • 2 - Janice Huser, St. Paul Journal, St. Paul, AB
  • 3 - Alicia Newman, The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC

Class 2142 - Best Photo Essay, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - Kelly Clemmer, Edge, Wainwright, AB
  • 2 - Mike Thomas, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 3 - Kelly Clemmer, The Wainwright Star, Wainwright, AB

Class 2143 - Best Photo Essay, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - R. Pietronico, R. Pfeiffer, S. Byrnes, J. Liebregts, Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON
  • 2 - Sabrina Byrnes, Whitby This Week, Whitby, ON
  • 3 - Staff entry, Goldstream News, Westshore, BC

Class 2151 - Best Photo Illustration

George Holmes Memorial Trophy, Sponsored by the Holmes Family, Alberta
  • 1 - Gladzy Kei Zuniga, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
  • 2 - Troy Landreville, Langley Advance, Langley, BC
  • 3 - Colleen Green, Scugog/Uxbridge Standard, Port Perry, ON

Class 2211 - Outstanding Community Service, circulation under 10000

  • 1 - The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
  • 2 - Aylmer Express, Aylmer, ON
  • 3 - North Island Gazette, Port Hardy, BC

Class 2212 - Outstanding Community Service, circulation 10000 and over

  • 1 - Clarington This Week, Clarington, ON
  • 2 - Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
  • 3 - Whitby This Week, Whitby, ON

Class 2221 - Best Holiday Edition, circulation under 4000

Black Press Trophy, Sponsored by Black Press
  • 1 - The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
  • 2 - Journal, Humboldt, SK
  • 3 - The Saskatchewan Valley News, Rosthern, SK

Class 2222 - Best Holiday Edition, circulation 4000 to under 12500

Black Press Trophy, Sponsored by Black Press
  • 1 - The Carillon, Steinbach, MB
  • 2 - Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL
  • 3 - Dauphin Herald, Dauphin, MB

Class 2223 - Best Holiday Edition, circulation 12500 and over

Black Press Trophy, Sponsored by Black Press
  • 1 - The Langley Times, Langley, BC
  • 2 - Kamloops This Week, Kamloops, BC
  • 3 - South Delta Leader, South Delta, BC

Class 2231 - Best Coverage of the Arts, circulation under 10000

  • 1 - The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 2 - The Packet, Clarenville, NL
  • 3 - Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL

Class 2232 - Best Coverage of the Arts, circulation 10000 and over

  • 1 - Prairie Post, Swift Current, SK
  • 2 - Peninsula News Review, Sidney, BC
  • 3 - North Shore Outlook, North and West Vancouver, BC

Class 2241 - Best Sports Coverage, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - The Beacon, Gander, NL
  • 2 - Hanna Herald, Hanna, AB
  • 3 - Star & Times, Swan Valley, MB

Class 2242 - Best Sports Coverage, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - Question, Whistler, BC
  • 2 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
  • 3 - The Carillon, Steinbach, MB

Class 2243 - Best Sports Coverage, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - Gazette, St. Albert, AB
  • 2 - Saint City News, St. Albert, AB
  • 3 - Brampton Guardian, Brampton, ON

Class 2261 - Best Web Site, circulation under 4000

  • 1 - The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
  • 2 - North Star, Parry Sound, ON
  • 3 - The Chief, Squamish, BC

Class 2262 - Best Web Site, circulation 4000 to under 12500

  • 1 - Bridgewater Bulletin, Bridgewater, NS
  • 2 - The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 3 - Kings County Register, Kentville, NS

Class 2263 - Best Web Site, circulation 12500 and over

  • 1 - Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON
  • 2 - Mississauga News, Mississauga, ON
  • 3 - Scarborough Mirror, Scarborough, ON

Class 2271 - Best Multimedia Feature, circulation under 10000

  • 1 - The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 2 - The Review, Vankleek Hill/Hawkesbury, ON
  • 3 - Bridgewater Bulletin, Bridgewater, NS

Class 2272 - Best Multimedia Feature, circulation 10000 and over

  • 1 - Fast Forward Weekly, Calgary, AB
  • 2 - The Daily News, Kamloops, BC
  • 3 - The Record, New Westminster, BC

Class 2311 - Best Canadian Forces Base Newspaper

  • 1 - Lookout, CFB Esquimalt, BC
  • 2 - Trident Newspaper, CFB Halifax - Maritime Forces Atlantic, NS
  • 3 - Shilo Stag, CFB Shilo, MB

 

Special Competitions

Class 3011 - Best Environmental Writing, circulation under 10000

Sponsored by Canada Post
  • 1 - Michael Gorman And Tina Comeau, Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
  • 2 - Genesee Keevil, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
  • 3 - Martha Perkins, Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC

Class 3012 - Best Environmental Writing, circulation 10000 and over

Sponsored by Canada Post
  • 1 - Joni Miltenburg, Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
  • 2 - Jerold LeBlanc, Times Advertiser, Wetaskiwin, AB
  • 3 - Kristine Salzmann, South Delta Leader, South Delta, BC

Class 3021 - Excellence in Rural Reporting

Sponsored by Canada Post
  • 1 - Monique McKay and Kevin Woodmark, World-Spectator, Moosomin, SK
  • 2 - Angele Cano, The Weekly Press, Enfield, NS
  • 3 - John Thompson, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT

Class 3031 - Best Business Writing Award, circulation under 10000

Sponsored by Canada Post
  • 1 - Martha Wickett, Salmon Arm Observer, Salmon Arm, BC
  • 2 - Guy Quenneville, Yellowknifer, Yellowknife, NT
  • 3 - Journal newsroom, Journal, Humboldt, SK

Class 3032 - Best Business Writing Award, circulation 10000 and over

Sponsored by Canada Post
  • 1 - Sandra Thomas, The Vancouver Courier - West Side, Vancouver, BC
  • 2 - Mario Bartel, News Leader, New Westminster, BC
  • 3 - Cory Hare, Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Class 3041 - Best Agricultural Edition, circulation under 10000

  • 1 - Aylmer Express, Aylmer, ON
  • 2 - World-Spectator, Moosomin, SK
  • 3 - Temiskaming Speaker, New Liskeard, ON

Class 3042 - Best Agricultural Edition, circulation 10000 and over

  • 1 - Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC
  • 2 - Prairie Post, Swift Current, AB
  • 3 - Lloydminster Source, Lloydminster, SK

Class 3051 - Best Agricultural Story

  • 1 - Doug Coxson, Independent, New Hamburg, ON
  • 2 - Pat Peckover, Journal, Humboldt, SK
  • 3 - Judie Steeves, Capital News, Kelowna, BC

 

Campus Newspapers

Class 4011 - Outstanding Campus Newspaper

  • 1 - The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON
  • 2 - The Cord Weekly, Wilfrid Laurier University, ON
  • 3 - Algonquin Times, Algonquin College of Applied Arts, ON

Class 4021 - Best Campus News Story

  • 1 - Alexandria Eldridge, The Gateway, University of Alberta, AB
  • 2 - Kayla Cabral, Niagara News, Niagara College, ON
  • 3 - Dylan C. Robertson, The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON

Class 4031 - Best Campus Feature Story

  • 1 - Emily Kreiberg, The Weal, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, AB
  • 2 - Ali Churchill and Dustin Blumhagen, The Gateway, University of Alberta, AB
  • 3 - Sylvie Berry, Niagara News, Niagara College, ON

Class 4041 - Best Campus Photography

  • 1 - Nick Lachance, The Cord Weekly, Wilfrid Laurier University, ON
  • 2 - James MacKenzie, The Weal, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, AB
  • 3 - Andrew Rusk, The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON