News Media Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the Canadian Community Newspaper Awards competition held in 2022. Entries for this competition included works published in 2020 and 2021. This prestigious annual awards program features 27 unique categories honouring outstanding editorial, photography, multimedia and overall excellence in community newspaper publishing. New categories for this year include Best Multimedia Breaking News Coverage, Best Local Civic Journalism and Best Special Section.

2020 WINNERS  |  2021 WINNERS

Canadian Community Newspaper Awards | Concours des journaux régionaux canadiens

2020 Winners | Lauréats

 

101 – General Excellence | Excellence générale 

 

Class 1011 – General Excellence, Circulation up to 1499

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – Salmon Arm Observer (Salmon Arm, BC)
  • 2nd – The Lake Cowichan Gazette (Lake Cowichan, BC)
  • 3rd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – The Lake Cowichan Gazette (Lake Cowichan, BC)
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC)
  • 2nd – Respect (Cold Lake, AB)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – The Lake Cowichan Gazette (Lake Cowichan, BC)
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC)
  • 2nd – South Peace News (High Prairie, AB)

 

Class 1012 – General Excellence, Circulation 1500 to 6499

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB)
  • 2nd – Parry Sound North Star (Parry Sound, ON)
  • 3rd – Oak Bay News (Oak Bay, BC)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB)
  • 2nd – Parry Sound North Star (Parry Sound, ON)
  • 3rd – Oak Bay News (Oak Bay, BC)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB)
  • 2nd – Parry Sound North Star (Parry Sound, ON)
  • 3rd – Oak Bay News (Oak Bay, BC)

 

Class 1013 – General Excellence, Circulation 6500 to 17499

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – Pique News Magazine (Whistler & Pemberton, BC)
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB)
  • 3rd – The Chief (Squamish, BC)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB)
  • 2nd – The News (Parksville/Qualicum Beach, BC)
  • 3rd – The Chief (Squamish, BC)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – Delta Optimist (Delta, BC)
  • 2nd – The Chief (Squamish, BC)
  • 3rd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB)

 

Class 1014 – General Excellence, Circulation 17500 and over

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB)
  • 2nd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC)
  • 3rd – The Beaver (Oakville, ON)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB)
  • 2nd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC)
  • 3rd – Victoria News (Victoria, BC)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB)
  • 2nd – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC)
  • 3rd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC)

 

PREMIER AWARDS | GRANDS PRIX

201 – Best News Story | Meilleur reportage 

Class 2011 – Best News Story, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Manitoulin Expositor (Manitoulin Island, ON) – “PC Hovingh fatally shot while responding to property dispute near Gore Bay’s East Bluff” – Warren Schlote
  • 2nd – The Ashcroft-Cache Creek Journal (Ashcroft, BC) – “Dramatic chase after iconic jade boulder stolen in Cache Creek” – Barbara Roden
  • 3rd – The Ashcroft-Cache Creek Journal (Ashcroft, BC) – “Lytton archaeological survey answers one question, uncovers more” – Barbara Roden

Class 2012 – Best News Story, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Delta Optimist (Delta, BC) – “Bullying takes extreme toll” – Ian Jacques
  • 2nd – Comox Valley Record (Courtenay/Comox Valley, BC) – “Snowbirds tragedy hits Valley hard” – Terry Farrell
  • 3rd – The Beaver (Oakville, ON) – “’Disgusted’: Oakville cemetery facing calls to remove what’s being called a Nazi monument” – David Lea

 

202 – Best Feature Story | Meilleur article de fond 

Class 2021 – Best Feature Story, Circulation up to 3999

  • 1st – The Independent of Petrolia and Central Lambton (Petrolia, ON) – “What would they do without us – PC08 Petrolia Independent” – Heather Wright
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC) – “Artist finds ‘wonderful moments’ in isolation” – Andrew Bailey
  • 3rd – The Ashcroft-Cache Creek Journal (Ashcroft, BC) – “Small communities can be a big help on Alzheimer’s journey” – Barbara Roden

Class 2022 – Best Feature Story, Circulation 4000 to 12499

  • 1st – Pique News Magazine (Whistler & Pemberton, BC) – “Every Face Tells A Story” – Brandon Barrett
  • 2nd – The Chief (Squamish, BC) – “Home is where you park it” – Steven Chua, Keili Bartlett
  • 3rd – The Chronicle (Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC) – “Finds life atter death” – Cole Schisler

Class 2023 – Best Feature Story, Circulation 12500 and over

  • 1st – Capital News (Kelowna, BC) – “Meet B.C.’s only cowboy cop; a voice for the livestock industry” – Phil McLachlan
  • 2nd – North Shore News (North/West Vancouver, BC) – “Love in the time of COVID-19” – Andy Prest
  • 3rd – The Sachem (Haldimand County, ON) – “Balancing tourism, residential needs” – Tara Lindemann

 

203 – Best Feature Series | Meilleure série d’articles de fond 

Class 2031 – Best Feature Series, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC) – “Homelessness series” – Susie Quinn
  • 2nd – The Reporter (Port Hawkesbury, NS) – “Lionel Desmond” – Drake Lowthers
  • 3rd – Oak Bay News (Oak Bay, BC) – “A look at Oak Bay Marina” – Travis Paterson

Class 2032 – Best Feature Series, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Victoria News (Victoria, BC) – “Mental Health in Greater Victoria” – Katherine Engqvist, Victoria News Team
  • 2nd – Mission Record (Mission, BC) – “Inside the Mission RCMP” – Kevin Mills
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Innovation in Wine Country: Parts 1-4” – Jill Troyer
  • 3rd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Struggling for Hope” – Jennifer Henderson

 

204 – Outstanding Columnist | Meilleure chroniqueuer 

George Cadogan Memorial Outstanding Columnist Award 

Class 2041 – Outstanding Columnist, Circulation open

  • 1st – Voice of Pelham (Pelham, ON) – John Swart
  • 2nd – The Eastern Graphic (Montague, PE) – Paul MacNeill
  • 3rd – River Valley Sun (Perth-Andover/Woodstock, NB) – Jim Dumville

 

205 – Outstanding Reporter Initiative | Esprit journalistique exceptionnel 

Class 2051 – Outstanding Reporter Initiative, Circulation open

  • 1st – The Yukon News (Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT) – “Mother at Whitehorse Correctional Centre unable to hold infant since March due to COVID-19 measures” – Jackie Hong
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – Richard Harley

 

206 – Best National Editorial | Meilleur éditorial national 

Class 2061 – Best National Editorial, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB) – “Wearing a face mask really can save lives” – Greg Vandermeulen
  • 2nd – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON) – “Black Lives Matter” – Kaitlyn Clark
  • 3rd – Respect (Cold Lake, AB) – “Women of Influence” – Jeff Gaye

Class 2062 – Best National Editorial, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “No justice here” – Andrea Rondeau
  • 2nd – Dundas Star News (Dundas, ON) – “A debt still to be paid” – Kevin Werner
  • 3rd – The Sachem (Haldimand County, ON) – “A second chance to show up, Mr. Trudeau” – Tamara Botting

 

207 – Best Local Editorial | Meilleur éditorial local 

Class 2071 – Best Local Editorial, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB) – “Flag-burning can’t be tolerated” – Frank McTighe
  • 2nd – The Independent of Petrolia and Central Lambton, ON – “PC04 best ed – The Independent” – Heather Wright
  • 3rd – The Highlander (Haliburton, ON) – “It’s about respecting community” – Lisa Gervais

Class 2072 – Best Local Editorial, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Comox Valley Record (Courtenay/Comox Valley, BC) – “Affordable housing is no longer affordable”
  • 2nd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “In a pickle” – St. Albert Gazette Editorial Board
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Journalists don’t answer to public relations depts” – Richard Harley

 

208 – Best Historical Story | Meilleur article historique 

Class 2081 – Best Historical Story, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – South Peace News (High Prairie, AB) – “Hanged – The 1904 Charles King Murder” – Chris Clegg
  • 2nd – Shilo Stag (CFB Shilo, MB) – “Canada sent all-black military battalion overseas” – Jules Xavier
  • 2nd – Respect (Cold Lake, AB) – “The Last Post: Traditional Bugle Call Closed One Family’s Circle” – Jeff Gaye

Class 2082 – Best Historical Story, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Southpoint Sun (Leamington-Wheatley, ON) – “Leamington flyer forever linked to famous bomber” – Mark Ribble
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Who really won the War of 1812?” – Denise Ascenzo
  • 3rd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “A legendary Catalina touches down in Cowichan” – Kevin Rothbauer

 

209 – Best Local Civic Journalism | Meilleur journalisme civique local

Class 2091 – Best Local Civic Journalism, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Yukon News (Whitehorse, YT) – “Yukon special needs students moved off individualized learning plans” – Gabrielle Plonka
  • 2nd – Salmon Arm Observer (Salmon Arm, BC) – “Former Syrian refugee shares his love for Ramadan” – Martha Wickett
  • 3rd – Glanbrook Gazette (Glanbrook, ON) – “’It was one of the most horrific things that ever happened to me’” – Tamara Botting

Class 2092 – Best Local Civic Journalism, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Outdoor vendors upset over new COVID-19 regulations that banish them from markets” – Robert Barron
  • 2nd – Peninsula News Review (Sidney, BC) – “Collecting empty cans takes a toll on Sidney senior” – Wolfgang Depner
  • 3rd – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC) – “City long-listed 38 possible sites for supportive housing complex” – Nicholas Pescod

 

210 – Best Local Cartoon | Meilleure bande dessinée locale 

Class 2101 – Best Local Cartoon, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “April 2, 2020” – Patrick LaMontagne
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “March 12, 2020” – Patrick LaMontagne
  • 3rd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “November 26, 2020” – Patrick LaMontagne

Class 2102 – Best Local Cartoon, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Stoney Creek News (Stoney Creek, ON) – “Winter Weather arrives in Hamilton” – Mike Vukovich
  • 2nd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Cost of living” – Elly Mossman
  • 3rd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Boy in the bubble” – Elly Mossman

 

211 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage | Meilleure photographie – Sur place 

Class 2111 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB) – “Rallying against racism” – Frank McTighe
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “June 4, 2020” – Evan Buhler
  • 3rd – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC) – “Fire destroys McCoy Lake farm” – Susie Quinn

Class 2112 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The Beaver (Oakville, ON) – “TO THE RESCUE” – Graham Paine
  • 2nd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC) – “Crews battle large townhouse complex fire from neighbouring balcony” – Jenna Hauck
  • 3rd – The Beaver (Oakville, ON) – “’They came running out’: Suspected carbon monoxide poisoning in Oakville neighbourhood leaves multiple people hospitalized” – Graham Paine

 

212 – Best News Feature Photo | Meilleure photographie – Reportage d’actualité 

Class 2121 – Best News Feature Photo, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “April 9, 2020” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “May 21, 2020” – Evan Buhler
  • 3rd – Carleton Place-Almonte Canadian Gazette (AlmonteON – “Timeline to a takedown: A manhunt in Carleton Place ends with first degree murder charge” – Tara Gesner

Class 2122 – Best News Feature Photo, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “New skatepark brings out local kids” – Richard Harley
  • 2nd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Through the Window Glass” – Chris Colbourne
  • 3rd – Burlington Post (Burlington, ON) – “’Don’t be arrogant, it can happen to you’” – Graham Paine

 

213 – Best Feature Photo | Meilleure photographie – Reportage 

Class 2131 – Best Feature Photo, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “Aug. 6, 2020” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB) – “EQUINE EMOTIONS” – Emily McTighe
  • 3rd – Shilo Stag (CFB Shilo, MB) – “BComd and daughter salute during national anthem” – Jules Xavier

Class 2132 – Best Feature Photo, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Best Friends” – Dan Riedlhuber
  • 2nd – Peninsula News Review (Sidney, BC) – “COVID masks open new markets for artist” – Arnold Lim
  • 3rd – The Beaver (Oakville, ON) – “Fall Paddle” – Graham Paine

 

214 – Best Sports Photo | Meilleure photographie – Sport 

Class 2141 – Best Sports Photo, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “Dec. 17, 2020” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “July 24, 2020” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Voice of Pelham (Pelham, ON) – “Canada calls on Koabel” – Bernie Puchalski

Class 2142 – Best Sports Photo, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Fourth Island title for Brentwood” – Kevin Rothbauer
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Skatepark a big draw” – Richard Harley

 

215 – Best Photo Essay | Meilleur essai photographique 

Class 2151 – Best Photo Essay, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “Oct. 15, 2020” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB) – “Firefighters put through their paces” – Jordan Ross
  • 3rd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “June 4, 2020” – Evan Buhler

Class 2152 – Best Photo Essay, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The Beaver (Oakville, ON) – “Environmental Education” – Graham Paine
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Closed for COVID” – Kevin MacLean
  • 3rd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC) – “Unique commencement ceremony as Chilliwack high school students graduate in small groups” – Jenna Hauck

 

221 – Outstanding Community Service | Excellence en service communautaire 

Class 2211 – Outstanding Community Service, Circulation open

  • 1st – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Shop Local: Business spotlight”
  • 2nd – Gabriola Sounder (Gabriola Island, BC) – “We gather separately this year for Remembrance Day”

 

223 – Best Coverage of the Arts | Meilleure couverture artistique 

Class 2231 – Best Coverage of the Arts, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON)
  • 2nd – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB)
  • 3rd – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC)

Class 2232 – Best Coverage of the Arts, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC)
  • 2nd – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC)
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON)

 

224 – Best Sports Coverage | Meilleure couverture sportive 

Class 2241 – Best Sports Coverage, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB)
  • 2nd – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB)
  • 3rd – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC)

Class 2242 – Best Sports Coverage, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON)
  • 2nd – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC)
  • 3rd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC)

 

227 – Best Multimedia Feature | Meilleur reportage multimédia 

Class 2271 – Best Multimedia Feature, Circulation open

  • 1st – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC) – “Black Lives solidarity fills park” – Greg Sakaki
  • 2nd – Muskokaregion.com (Muskoka, ON) – “Highway Pirates” – Pamela Steel, Kim Good
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “NOTL’s Choice Awards” – Richard Harley

 

228 – Best Multimedia Breaking News Coverage | Meilleur reportage multimédia de l’actualité

Class 2281 – Best Multimedia Breaking News Coverage, Circulation open

  • 1st – Voice of Pelham (Pelham, ON) – “COVID-19 positive at Fonthill Sobeys” – Dave Burket, John Chick, Don Rickers
  • 2nd – Peninsula News Review (Sidney, BC) – “Mother’s Day outing turns into tragedy” – Wolfgang Depner, Peninsula News Review Team
  • 3rd – Carleton Place-Almonte Canadian Gazette (AlmonteON – “Timeline to a takedown: A manhunt in Carleton Place ends with first degree murder charge” – Hollie Pratt-Campbell, Tara Gesner

 

SPECIAL COMPETITIONS | CONCOURS SPÉCIAUX

301 – Best Special Section | Meilleur cahier spécial

Class 3011 – Best Special Section, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Gulf Islands Driftwood (Salt Spring Island, BC) – “The Best of Salt Spring Island 2020”
  • 2nd – The Highlander (Haliburton, ON) – “Home in the Highlands”
  • 3rd – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB) – “A Dream Becomes Reality”

Class 3012 – Best Special Section, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC) – “Next Gen – Celebrating Surrey’s Youth”
  • 2nd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Coping with COVID-19: A Local Survival Guide”
  • 3rd – Victoria News (Victoria, BC) – “Lest we forget”

 

302 – Excellence in Rural Reporting | Excellence en journalisme rural 

Class 3021 – Excellence in Rural Reporting, Circulation open

  • 1st – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Farmers shed light on silent fight against mental illness” – Jennifer Henderson
  • 2nd – The Sachem (Haldimand County, ON) – “Rural communities a ‘hotbed’ for human trafficking” – Tara Lindemann
  • 3rd – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON) – “An avalanche of kindness leads to over 400 donations to senior communities” – Mike Renzella

 

303 – Best Business Writing | Meilleur article d’affaires 

Class 3031 – Best Business Writing, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC) – “Road to recovery remains unpaved” – Susie Quinn
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC) – “Tofino’s first cannabis store opens” – Nora O’Malley
  • 3rd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC) – “Resorts set to reopen” – Andrew Bailey

Class 3032 – Best Business Writing, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Pique News Magazine (Whistler & Pemberton, BC) – “Growing Pride: Lil’wat Nation poised to capture economic potential” – Braden Dupuis
  • 2nd – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC) – “Retailers on losing end of online trend” – Tom Zytaruk
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “A stroll through Old Town” – Richard Harley

 

304 – Best Agricultural Edition | Meilleur numéro sur l’agriculture 

Class 3041 – Best Agricultural Edition, Circulation open

  • 1st – The Wainwright Star EDGE (Wainwright, AB) – “2020 Ag Week Safety”
  • 2nd – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB) – “Agriculture”

 

305 – Best Agricultural Story | Meilleur article sur l’agriculture 

Class 3051 – Best Agricultural Story, Circulation open

  • 1st – Canadian Champion (Milton, ON) – “Development putting pressure on Halton farmers” – Herb Garbutt
  • 2nd – Perth Courier (Perth, ON) – “Backlog at provincial abattoirs affecting Lanark County farmers” – Desmond Devoy
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Harvest Time” – Jill Troyer

Canadian Community Newspaper Awards | Concours des journaux régionaux canadiens

2021 Winners | Lauréats

 

101 – General Excellence | Excellence générale 

 

Class 1011 – General Excellence, Circulation up to 1499

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB)
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC)
  • 3rd – Salmon Arm Observer (Salmon Arm, BC)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB)
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC)
  • 3rd – Salmon Arm Observer (Salmon Arm, BC)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB)
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC)
  • 3rd – The Lake Cowichan Gazette (Lake Cowichan, BC)
  • 3rd – South Peace News (High Prairie, AB)

 

Class 1012 – General Excellence, Circulation 1500 to 6499

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – Oak Bay News (Oak Bay, BC)
  • 2nd – NWT News/North (Northwest Territories, NT)
  • 3rd – The Independent of Petrolia and Central Lambton (Petrolia, ON)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB)
  • 2nd – NWT News/North (Northwest Territories, NT)
  • 3rd – The Eastern Graphic (Montague, PE)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – Oak Bay News (Oak Bay, BC)
  • 2nd – NWT News/North (Northwest Territories, NT)
  • 3rd – Gulf Islands Driftwood (Salt Spring Island, BC)
  • 3rd – Sooke News Mirror (Sooke, BC)

 

Class 1013 – General Excellence, Circulation 6500 to 17499

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – Okotoks Western Wheel (Okotoks, AB)
  • 2nd – Peninsula News Review (Sidney, BC)
  • 3rd – Flamborough Review (Waterdown, ON)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – Pique News Magazine (Whistler & Pemberton, BC)
  • 2nd – Okotoks Western Wheel (Okotoks, AB)
  • 3rd – The Chief (Squamish, BC)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – Okotoks Western Wheel (Okotoks, AB)
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON)
  • 3rd – Observer (Elmira-Woolwich, ON)

 

Class 1014 – General Excellence, Circulation 17500 and over

Best All-Round Newspaper | Meilleur journal

  • 1st – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC)
  • 2nd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC)
  • 3rd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC)

Best Front Page | Meilleure page frontispice

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC)
  • 2nd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC)
  • 2nd – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC)

Best Editorial Page | Meilleure page éditoriale

  • 1st – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC)
  • 2nd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC)
  • 2nd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC)

 

PREMIER AWARDS | GRANDS PRIX

 

201 – Best News Story | Meilleur reportage 

Class 2011 – Best News Story, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Vibank Quad Town Forum (Vibank, SK) – “’I just wanted my truck back’; Odessa-area farmer leads RCMP to arrest of suspects in officer’s death” – Brad Brown
  • 2nd – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON) – “Migrant Workers Alliance calls for changes after newest death in Haldimand Norfolk” – Mike Renzella
  • 3rd – Almaguin News (Burks Falls, ON) – “Is OPP equipped to handle mental health calls” – Sarah Cooke

Class 2012 – Best News Story, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Comox Valley Record (Courtenay/Comox Valley, BC) – “Family of machete attack victim dealing with fact charges may never be laid” – Terry Farrell
  • 2nd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Fire ravages St. Albert seniors’ home” – Kevin Ma
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Firefighters battle blaze into morning” – Richard Harley

 

202 – Best Feature Story | Meilleur article de fond 

Class 2021 – Best Feature Story, Circulation up to 3999

  • 1st – The Ashcroft-Cache Creek Journal (Ashcroft, BC) – “Amid the devastation in Lytton, some glimmers of hope remain” – Barbara Roden
  • 2nd – Respect (Cold Lake, AB) – “Metis Crossing, a gathering place” – Jeff Gaye
  • 3rd – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON) – “Geronimo’s Dream: Mohawk Institute Residential School survivor shares his story, building memorial” – Mike Renzella

Class 2022 – Best Feature Story, Circulation 4000 to 12499

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “April 15, 2021” – Greg Colgan
  • 2nd – Voice of Pelham (Pelham, ON) – “Breaking her silence / Keeping Faith” – Helen Tran
  • 3rd – Mission Record (Mission, BC) – “Wake up and can’t smell the coffee” – Patrick Penner

Class 2023 – Best Feature Story, Circulation 12500 and over

  • 1st – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC) – “Famous Chilliwack bookstore cat, Nietzsche, dies” – Jenna Hauck
  • 2nd – Comox Valley Record (Courtenay/Comox Valley, BC) – “Valley woman makes historic name change for truth and reconciliation” – Erin Haluschak
  • 3rd – The News (Parksville/Qualicum Beach, BC) – “Heart-warming transplant tale” – Mandy Moraes

 

203 – Best Feature Series | Meilleure série d’articles de fond 

Class 2032 – Best Feature Series, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Citadel Mews Fire” – Kevin Ma, Jennifer Henderson, Brittany Gervais
  • 2nd – Pique News Magazine (Whistler & Pemberton, BC) – “Ransomware” – Braden Dupuis
  • 3rd – Burlington Post (Burlington, ON) – “’More than ever they are wanting their voices heard’: Halton police reaching out to diverse communities” – David Lea, Bambang Sadewo, Kathy Yanchus

 

204 – Outstanding Columnist | Meilleure chroniqueuer 

George Cadogan Memorial Outstanding Columnist Award 

Class 2041 – Outstanding Columnist, Circulation open

  • 1st – The Yukon News (Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT) – Keith Halliday
  • 2nd – The Eastern Graphic (Montague, PE) – Paul MacNeill
  • 3rd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC) – Paul Henderson

 

205 – Outstanding Reporter Initiative | Esprit journalistique exceptionnel 

Class 2051 – Outstanding Reporter Initiative, Circulation open

  • 1st – The World-Spectator (Moosomin, SK) – “Flight from Afghanistan” – Kevin Weedmark
  • 2nd – The Low Down To Hull & Back News (Wakefield, QC) – “Chelsea teacher banned from class for wearing hijab, For Fatemeh” – Trevor Greenway
  • 3rd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “Buried in the Aftermath” – Tanya Foubert, Greg Colgan, Evan Buhler

 

206 – Best National Editorial | Meilleur éditorial national 

Class 2061 – Best National Editorial, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON) – “Is being Canadian something to brag about in 2021?” – Mike Renzella
  • 2nd – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC) – “PM’s misstep could be costly” – Susie Quinn
  • 3rd – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB) – “Campaign to remove Sloan a test for Conservatives” – Greg Vandermeulen

Class 2062 – Best National Editorial, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Presumed consent” – Andrea Rondeau
  • 2nd – East Central Alberta Review (Coronation/Stettler, AB) – “Our collective shame” – Brenda Schimke
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Shining a light on atrocities” – Richard Harley

 

207 – Best Local Editorial | Meilleur éditorial local 

Class 2071 – Best Local Editorial, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Highlander (Haliburton, ON) – “At a crossroads” – Mike Baker
  • 2nd – Gulf Islands Driftwood (Salt Spring Island, BC) – “Stick to the Topic” – Gail Sjuberg
  • 3rd – Voice of Pelham (Pelham, ON) – “Two years of blissful silence, but the natterer may be back” – Dave Burket

Class 2072 – Best Local Editorial, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Short-term rentals Part 2: Too much industry influence” – Richard Harley
  • 2nd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “It’s our right to seek accountability” – St. Albert Gazette Editorial Board
  • 3rd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Overdose crisis” – Andrea Rondeau

 

208 – Best Historical Story | Meilleur article historique 

Class 2081 – Best Historical Story, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Shilo Stag (CFB Shilo, MB) – “Great-great-uncle Pte Cecil Minary diligent writing letters home” – Jules Xavier
  • 2nd – The Ashcroft-Cache Creek Journal (Ashcroft, BC) – “A brief history of Lytton, which might have been BC’s capital” – Barbara Roden
  • 3rd – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB) – “Vimy Ridge remembered” – Frank McTighe

Class 2082 – Best Historical Story, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Remembering heroics of Victoria Cross soldier” – Evan Saunders
  • 2nd – Pique News Magazine (Whistler & Pemberton, BC) – “The Legend of Frank Gott” – Alyssa Noel
  • 3rd – Victoria News (Victoria, BC) – “Aiming high: The pioneer of female sharpshooting” – Jane Skrypnek

 

209 – Best Local Civic Journalism | Meilleur journalisme civique local

Class 2091 – Best Local Civic Journalism, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “Buried in the Aftermath” – Tanya Foubert, Greg Colgan, Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Manitoulin Expositor (Manitoulin Island, ON) – “Out of the Shadows” – Warren Schlote
  • 2nd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC) – “Municipal And Regional District Tax” – Andrew Bailey

Class 2092 – Best Local Civic Journalism, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC) – “McCallum charged” – Tom Zytaruk, Aaron Hinks
  • 2nd – Victoria News (Victoria, BC) – “Residents perceive increase in crime” – Jane Skrypnek
  • 3rd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Will the city’s solar farm make money? Have a look at the numbers” – Kevin Ma

 

210 – Best Local Cartoon | Meilleure bande dessinée locale 

Class 2101 – Best Local Cartoon, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Gulf Islands Driftwood (Salt Spring Island, BC) – “Help Wanted” – Dennis Parker
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “July 22, 2021” – Patrick LaMontagne
  • 3rd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “July 8, 2021” – Patrick LaMontagne

Class 2102 – Best Local Cartoon, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Observer (Elmira-Woolwich, ON) – Scott Arnold
  • 2nd – Stoney Creek News (Stoney Creek, ON) – “Can the Groundhog tell us…” – Mike Vukovich
  • 3rd – Stoney Creek News (Stoney Creek, ON) – “Golf courses finally opened in Ontario” – Mike Vukovich

 

211 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage | Meilleure photographie – Sur place 

Class 2111 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “Jan. 7, 2021” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – The Independent of Petrolia and Central Lambton (Petrolia, ON) – “Two people found dead in Petrolia home” – Alex Kurial
  • 3rd – Tofino-Ucluelet Westerly News (Tofino/Ucluelet, BC) – “Trudeau’s ill-timed Tofino vacation” – Nora O’Malley

Class 2112 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The News (Parksville/Qualicum Beach, BC) – “Saving poochie” – Michael Briones
  • 2nd – The Beaver (Oakville, ON) – “VIDEO: Large house fire in Oakville leaves firefighter injured as flames and smoke shoot through roof” – Graham Paine
  • 3rd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Torrential rain causes havoc across Cowichan” – Sarah Simpson

 

212 – Best News Feature Photo | Meilleure photographie – Reportage d’actualité 

Class 2121 – Best News Feature Photo, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “June 17, 2021” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “June 3, 2021” – Evan Buhler
  • 3rd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “April 13, 2021” – Evan Buhler

Class 2122 – Best News Feature Photo, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Santa cycles for palliative care” – Richard Harley
  • 2nd – The Beaver (Oakville, ON) – “CELEBRATION TIME” – Graham Paine
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Canadians escape at NOTL airport” – Richard Harley

 

213 – Best Feature Photo | Meilleure photographie – Reportage 

Class 2131 – Best Feature Photo, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “March 18, 2021” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Manitoulin Expositor (Manitoulin Island, ON) – “Night Bite” – Aaron Case
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “March 6, 2021” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Vibank Quad Town Forum (Vibank, SK) – “Calm before the storm” – Brad Brown

 

214 – Best Sports Photo | Meilleure photographie – Sport 

Class 2141 – Best Sports Photo, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “ 9, 2021” – Evan Buhler
  • 2nd – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC) – “Riding the waves” – Elena Rardon
  • 3rd – The Lake Cowichan Gazette (Lake Cowichan, BC) – “Kraken’s 1st Wins” – Kevin Rothbauer

Class 2142 – Best Sports Photo, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Duncan entries among Island’s best at tadpole regionals” – Kevin Rothbauer
  • 2nd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Because it’s a great shot” – Kevin Rothbauer
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Hot tennis matches on scorching weekend” – Evan Saunders

 

215 – Best Photo Essay | Meilleur essai photographique 

Class 2151 – Best Photo Essay, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The World-Spectator (Moosomin, SK) – “Trudeau Cowesses visit” – Kevin Weedmark
  • 2nd – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB) – “March 18, 2021” – Evan Buhler
  • 3rd – Voice of Pelham (Pelham, ON) – “A life well lived, A man well loved” – Dave Burket

Class 2152 – Best Photo Essay, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Peninsula News Review (Sidney, BC) – “Day in the Life 2021” – Katherine Enquist, Team
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Top chefs’ asparagus tips” – Richard Harley, Jill Troyer
  • 3rd – The Chilliwack Progress (Chilliwack, BC) – “Before and after the blaze that destroyed the Village Lytton” – Jenna Hauck

 

221 – Outstanding Community Service | Excellence en service communautaire 

Class 2211 – Outstanding Community Service, Circulation open

  • 1st – Goldstream News Gazette (Victoria, BC) – “Truth and Reconciliation” – Cathy Webster, Goldstream Gazette Team
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Pandemic Heroes: 15-week celebration of town’s heroes” – Richard Harley, Kevin MacLean
  • 3rd – The World-Spectator (Moosomin, SK) – “Flight from Afghanistan” – Kevin Weedmark

 

223 – Best Coverage of the Arts | Meilleure couverture artistique 

Class 2231 – Best Coverage of the Arts, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – Rocky Mountain Outlook (Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB)
  • 2nd – Alberni Valley News (Port Alberni, BC)
  • 3rd – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON)

Class 2232 – Best Coverage of the Arts, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC)
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON)
  • 2nd – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC)

 

224 – Best Sports Coverage | Meilleure couverture sportive 

Class 2241 – Best Sports Coverage, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON)
  • 2nd – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB)
  • 3rd – The Macleod Gazette (Fort Macleod, AB)

Class 2242 – Best Sports Coverage, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC)
  • 2nd – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC)
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON)

 

226 – Best Community Newspaper Website | Meilleur site Web

Class 2261 – Best Community Newspaper Website, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Highlander (Haliburton, ON)
  • 2nd – North Grenville Times (North Grenville, ON)
  • 3rd – Voice of Pelham (Pelham, ON)

Class 2262 – Best Community Newspaper Website, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC)
  • 2nd – Victoria News (Victoria, BC)
  • 3rd – Delta Optimist (Delta, BC)

 

227 – Best Multimedia Feature | Meilleur reportage multimédia 

Class 2271 – Best Multimedia Feature, Circulation open

  • 1st – Parry Sound North Star (Parry Sound, ON) – “National Day for Truth and Reconciliation (Now called IndigenousLocal)” – Kim Good, Sarah Bissonette, Joyce Jonathan Crone
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “A short cut to mushrooms” – Richard Harley, Nicholas Rothwell
  • 2nd – Capital News (Kelowna, BC) – “White Rock Lake wildfire devastates North Westside homes” – Aaron Hemens, Jen Zielinski

 

228 – Best Multimedia Breaking News Coverage | Meilleur reportage multimédia de l’actualité

Class 2281 – Best Multimedia Breaking News Coverage, Circulation open

  • 1st – Capital News (Kelowna, BC) – “Multiple deaths reported after ‘catastrophic’ crane collapse in Kelowna” – Paula Tran, Jen Zielinski, Michael Rodriguez
  • 2nd – Okotoks Western Wheel (Okotoks, AB) – “Okotoks Western Wheel-Best Multimedia Breaking News” – Lauryn Heintz, Brent Calver
  • 3rd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “5 halls, Forest Service douse Maple Bay fire” – Sarah Simpson, Kevin Rothbauer, Andrea Rondeau

 

SPECIAL COMPETITIONS | CONCOURS SPÉCIAUX

 

301 – Best Special Section | Meilleur cahier spécial

Class 3011 – Best Special Section, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON) – “Remembrance Day: Honouring our nation’s heroes”
  • 2nd – The Wainwright Star EDGE (Wainwright, AB) – “2021 Bridal Guide”
  • 3rd – Smiths Falls Record News (Smiths Falls, ON) – “Summer Games 2021”

Class 3012 – Best Special Section, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC) – “Community Leader Awards”
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “NOTL: A Guide for Distinguished Explorers”
  • 3rd – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC) – “Best of the City 2021”
  • 3rd – The Chronicle (Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC) – “Congratulations Graduates”

 

302 – Excellence in Rural Reporting | Excellence en journalisme rural 

Class 3021 – Excellence in Rural Reporting, Circulation open

  • 1st – Glanbrook Gazette (Glanbrook, ON) – “Glanbrook landscape rapidly changing with development” – Tara Lindemann
  • 2nd – Cowichan Valley Citizen (Duncan, BC) – “Price Park bench symbol of longtime friendship” – Kevin Rothbauer
  • 3rd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Coyote Dynasty: Hunter says hobby is legal, needed” – Richard Harley

 

303 – Best Business Writing | Meilleur article d’affaires 

Class 3031 – Best Business Writing, Circulation up to 9999

  • 1st – The World-Spectator (Moosomin, SK) – “K1, K2 potash shafts closed as brine flow increases” – Kevin Weedmark
  • 2nd – The Chronicle (Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC) – “Rocky Creek commercial plaza” – Cole Schisler
  • 2nd – The World-Spectator (Moosomin, SK) – “Kihew Fabco a step on the road to economic independence”

Class 3032 – Best Business Writing, Circulation 10000 and over

  • 1st – Surrey NOW-Leader (Surrey/North Delta, BC) – “Stores hurting over 295.5% tariff” – Tom Zytaruk
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “Americans have been allowed into Canada for more than a week. Where are they?” – Evan Saunders
  • 3rd – St. Albert Gazette (St. Albert, AB) – “Paging Dr. Roy to the inventor’s lab” – Scott Hayes

 

304 – Best Agricultural Edition | Meilleur numéro sur l’agriculture 

Class 3041 – Best Agricultural Edition, Circulation open

  • 1st – The Haldimand Press (Haldimand County, ON) – “Farms: Harvest 2021”
  • 2nd – The Carillon (Steinbach, MB) – “Agriculture Now”
  • 3rd – The World-Spectator (Moosomin, SK) – “The World Spectator Ag News”

 

305 – Best Agricultural Story | Meilleur article sur l’agriculture 

Class 3051 – Best Agricultural Story, Circulation open

  • 1st – Manitoulin Expositor (Manitoulin Island, ON) – “Neighbours’ dispute in Green Bay area brings focus to rural ‘right to farm’ debate” – Michael Erskine
  • 2nd – The Lake Report (Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON) – “NOTL wineries say new aid program is a big help” – Jill Troyer
  • 3rd – Nanaimo News Bulletin (Nanaimo, BC) – “Abattoir proposed as meat-processing sites dwindling” – Karl Yu